DJ Nissan Privacy Policy

Personal information collection statement

DJs is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles.DJs collects and holds your personal information for the purpose of providing our products, our services, seeking support, marketing and otherwise engaging with you.

DJs collects your personal information directly from you unless it would be impracticable or unreasonable to do so.You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however, this may limit the ways in which we can interact and service you.

DJs may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as related organisations, service providers, professional advisers and government and related authorities.

DJs may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you.You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by asking us using the contact details below.

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information.In particular, it explains how we collect and disclose personal information, you may seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how to make a complaint if think DJs has breached of our obligations under the Privacy Act, and how we will deal with complaints.You can access our Privacy Policy at www.djmotors.com.au

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you may contact DJs on 03 6213 3300 or on privacy@djmotors.com.au

DJ'S PRIVACY POLICY

DJs respects your privacy and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and National Privacy Principles which regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about you such as your name, contact details, records or your dealings with DJs.

This privacy policy applies to personal information that DJs collects from you and third parties, including information DJs receives through the credit reporting system, how that personal information is used, disclosed, accessed and how complaints can be made.

Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Information

DJs may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you;
  • to enable us to provide a product or service to you or transact with you;
  • to maintain our business records;
  • to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you.(You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marking from us by contacting DJs);
  • to assist in arrangements with other organisations (such as car manufacturers) in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service;
  • any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • to consider any concerns or complaints that you raise against DJs and/or to manage any legal action between you and DJs
  • as disclosed to you and to which you have consented;
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect

DJs collects personal information from our customers and other individuals with whom DJs interacts by telephone mail, email or when you enter personal information on DJs website.DJs may also collect information that is publicly available, including telephone directories, websites and the electoral role.DJs will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. Where it would be unreasonable and impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you DJs will seek to obtain it from publicly available sources or third parties.

Examples of third party collection are:

  • with your consent, credit reporting bodies if DJs request a report about your credit history;
  • with your consent, other credit providers if DJs request information from them about the products they provide to you;
  • organisations that DJs has an arrangement with to jointly offer products and/or alliance to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with product or promote a product or services;
  • marketing companies if we require information to tell people about DJs products and services that may interest them;
  • brokers or other parties who may be introduced to you by DJs.

Collecting and Disclosing Information Required by Law

DJs may collect or disclose your personal information because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or Court or Tribunal or order to collect or disclose that information and will advise if this occurs.

Disclosure

DJs will not sell, share or rent any of your personal information to third parties, except as specified in this privacy policy other than for purposes that you would reasonably expect, as required or permitted by law, or which you have provided consent.We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as:

  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses, etc.;
  • our related companies, member organisation and other business partners;
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors;
  • government, regulatory law enforcement authorities, and their agents and representatives.
  • DJs may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas which are involved in or associated with the manufacture of motor vehicles DJs sell.These entities are located in Japan and South Korea.

    If we disclose your personal information overseas, DJs is required to take measures to ensure that your personal information is treated in accordance with Australian law and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    DJs holds your personal information securely either on a secured database, the electronic database is contained on a secure server and a backup server in a secure location on DJs premises and paper based records maintained and secured at the DJs premises.Any remote servers are located securely at a remotely based data centre in the state of Tasmania.

    Credit Reporting

    DJs is part of the credit reporting system as an agent for primary credit providers.If you apply for credit from the primary credit providers, DJs may make inquiries into your financial position and request a credit report about you from a credit reporting body.Credit reports contain information which assist DJs to assess your application, including information about your credit history with other credit providers.Credit reporting bodies can provide credit providers with credit reports in certain circumstances.Credit reports assist in assessing a person's ability to repay credit. DJs participates in credit reporting so that DJs is able to obtain information to make decisions about or recommendations about providing credit to individuals. DJs will use any credit information for lawful purposes which will include assessing your application for credit, assessing your suitability to act as a guarantor and as required by relevant rules, regulations and codes of practice.

    The credit reporting bodies which DJs provides personal information to are required to have a policy to explain how they manage your personal information.If DJs provides personal information to credit reporting bodies, we will advise you and you can contact them directly to request a copy of their privacy policy or information about the way they manage your personal information.

    Access

    You are able to gain access to the personal information that DJs has obtained or holds about you.You may contact DJs on (03) 6213 3300.

    Accuracy

    DJs takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold and use is up to date and complete and that the personal information disclosed to third parties is relevant.If you believe that personal information held is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you should contact us.If we agree a correction is required DJs will promptly update any personal information as inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If we do not agree a correction is required, we will advise in writing with reasons.

    Complaints

    If you believe DJs has compromised your personal information and/or breached the Privacy Act contact DJs directly on (03) 6213 3300 and we will advise who is responsible for managing your complaint and will attempt to resolve your complaint within 30 days.

    If you are dissatisfied with the response from DJs you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have the complaint heard and determined.

    Our Website

    DJs website utilises "cookies" which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website. The use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you, rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users' experience of our website.You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, but this may hinder access to certain pages.

    DJs uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administrate our website, track use movements on our website and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. IP addresses do not identify you.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this privacy policy at any time without specific notice to you.At any time, our current privacy policy is available on DJs website.

    Sales Department

    235 Argyle Street
    Hobart, TAS 7000

    PH: 03 6213 3300

    • Mon - Fri: 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM
    • Sat: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
    • Sun: Closed

    View Maps & Directions